Development of hybrid model for a long-term simulation of nitrogen saturation in forested ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohte Nobuhito  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10233199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯部 一夫  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30621833)
小山 里奈  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (50378832)
徳地 直子  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (60237071)
Vincenot C.E.  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (80751908)
Research Collaborator GIANNINO Francesco  フェデリコ2世・ナポリ大学, 農学・獣医学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords窒素循環 / 窒素飽和 / 窒素流出 / NO3- / モデル / 安定同位体 / 安定同位体比 / 微生物 / 群集動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the time sequential processes of nitrogen (N) saturation under heavy N deposition environment, and to make a long-term prediction of N saturation related phenomena, we developed a simulation model. For this model development, we made the meta-analysis on nitrogen transformation data (mineralization and nitrification) to identify critical controlling factors, which were developed from the nation wide-survey for the forest soils. Based on those data, we developed a numerical simulation model of N cycle dynamics in forest ecosystem using a system dynamics technique. We executed long-term simulations (102 years order), and reproduced the time lag between starting of heavy N deposition and response of the NO3- pool size growth. This time lag was explained by the retention capability with the microbial N recycle mechanisms.