| Project/Area Number |
15K14757
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroda Keiko 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20353675)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中馬 いづみ 神戸大学, 先端融合研究環, 助教 (90628926)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | Fusarium solani / species complex / 種複合体 / マメ科 / デイゴヒメコバチ / 萎凋病 / 通水阻害 / 軟腐症状 / Fusarium / 軟腐 / 病原性 / 病徴再現 / 壊死 / 木部変色 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fusarium solani species complex (FSSC) was dominantly detected from trunks of the declining coral tree, and the water conduction of the trunks was blocked in the area of fungal distribution. The pathogenicity of two dominant strains was confirmed by the artificial inoculation of healthy seedlings with candidate fungal strains. The present investigations revealed the decline and mortality of coral trees are caused by a fungus that belongs to FSSC, and Quadrastichus erythrinae is not the cause of the decline. The pathogenic fungus is included in the ambrosia Fusarium clade of FSSC and symbiotic relationship of the pathogenic fungus with ambrosia beetles was suggested.