| Project/Area Number |
15K14759
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Takefumi 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50183158)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大島 一正 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (50466455)
米田 稔 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40182852)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | リーフマイナー / 葉の組織・解剖 / 光合成活性 / 非破壊検査 / 葉の組織解剖観察 / クロロフィル蛍光 / 空気成分 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Histology, anatomy and physiology in lear-miner attacked foliage. Leaf-miner is an endophagous insect infiltrating into live foliage and making a micro-cavity as a mine following feeding on mesophyll cells. <Anatomy> mine without leaf browning: no change of cell activity. mine with leaf browning: defensive reaction such as deposition of tannin, subprime and lignin as chemicals. Non browning leaf; no remarkable denaturation and necrosis of cells. decrease in Fv/Fm --> decrease in photosynthetic activity. remarkable decrease in Fm --> inhibition of oxygen transmission system PSII. Browning leaf; remarkable decrease in Fv/Fm --> palisade cells were fed. Decrease in Fo and Fm in mine part of leaf --> empty space of mine reduce light intensity reaching mesophyll cells. Mine is a separate space from outside and stable environment for leaf-miner. Gas concentration of air in mine might depend on a cuticle gas permeability.