Creation of the sterile oak longicorn beetle, Moechotypa diphysis, by controlling its life cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Hajime  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (20343791)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takahata Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (60353752)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords侵入種 / シイタケ / 害虫 / 防除 / 飼育 / 性成熟 / 雄成虫 / 飼育法 / 精巣 / 成熟 / 低温接触 / 人工飼育 / 促成的飼育 / 抑制的飼育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oak longicorn beetle, Moechotypa diphysis, is a pest of the bed log for Shitake mushroom and an invasive species to Japanese main islands. I tried to create newly emerged mail adults of this species in spring, the original reproductive season, within the context of the development of sterile insect technique. I could have the newly emerged mail adults in spring by shortening the life cycle under warm temperate rearing or by the delaying under cool temperate rearing. I confirmed that the duration of sterility of the newly emerged mail was about one month by microscopic observation and mating test.