Development of a new application method for forest 3-D point clouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Yuichiro  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 室長 (50370862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 宏  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40302757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSHITA Michinari  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 (70624899)
Research Collaborator SAITO Kazuto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords3次元点群 / 地上型レーザスキャナ / 樹木モデル / 高速処理 / 3次元点群 / 3次元点群データ / 森林 / 樹木個体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, our objective is to develop a new analysis method for 3-D point clouds obtained in forest stands using the terrestrial LiDAR. We developed a rapid and automatic method of dividing point clouds into each individual tree and of subdividing into stem, branch and foliage, and of modeling these organs. We also estimated morphological traits of the organs. We have evaluated several traits such as tree height and stem diameter based on the modeling method and validated the estimation. As a result, the validation showed that our method could accurately estimate those traits. We believe that the developed method in this study is effective for measuring morphological traits and it may be able to replace the traditional forest survey methods.