Novel synthetic method of 5-hydroxymethylfurfural from cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Natsuki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90262229)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセルロース / 5-ヒドロキシメチルフルフラール / 塩化リチウム / 5-ヒドロキシメチルフルフラール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To make hydrolysis of cellulose and production of 5-hydroxymethylfurfural (HMF) in a highly concentrated aqueous solution of lithium bromide which dissolves cellulose, various catalysts including a Bronsted acid, a solid acid/ base catalyst, a photocatalyst, a combined catalyst in which Lewis acid and a surfactant is combined, were tested. Among them, the highest HMF yield of 33.7% was obtained when a catalyst system in which a Lewis acid (SnCl2) and sodium dodecylsulfate was combined was added to a pressure-resistant test tube following the hydrolysis of cellulose and the neutralization with Bronsted acid. At this time, the selectivity of HMF was 33.7%, and the rate of residual solid was 21.8%.