Action of swollenin for cellulose which has hierarchical structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Yoshihiko  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (80273069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 正浩  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (60432168)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセルロース / スウォレニン / 階層構造 / フィブリル化 / swollenin / 形態変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently cellulose nanofiber is paid attention as functional materials. Cellulose nanofiber commonly produces by means to break down of hierarchical structure of cellulose to microfibril. In this study, we investigated the action of swollenin to cellulose with different crystalline structure. Swelling activity of this protein appeared to cellulose I which has hierarchical structure, while no activity was observed for cellulose II and III. Since regenerated cellulose has uniform structure, it is suggested that susceptible point for swollenin was not existed on the substrate. So we concluded that swollenin was favor to attack the boundary of microfibril assembly, and resulting the fibrillation of cellulose I surface, but not cellulose II or III.