| Project/Area Number |
15K14770
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Wood science
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Shingo 静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (70192549)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米田 夕子 静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (90638595)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | アクチノリザル共生 / 環状ジアリールヘプタノイド / 窒素固定 / ケミカルコミュニケーション / シグナル物質 / フランキア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Actinorhizal tree can preferentially acquire a nitrogen source by root nodule symbiosis. Therefore, identification of signal substances related to symbiosis with Alnus sieboldinana and Frankia and establishment of hydroponic cultivation method were carried out. 1. We investigated the influence of cyclic diarylheptanoids of Alnus sieboldiana on Frankia root nodule formation and clarified that these compounds markedly increase the number of nodules and are actinorhizal symbiotic signal substances. The compond was also confirmed by the LC-MS analysis in the roo extractst. 2. We have established a hydroponic cultivation that enables root growth during growth and observation of root nodule formation. However, compared to the soil cultivation, growth of plants and formation of nodules were not good. We concluded that the further examination of cultivation conditions is necessary.