Platform formation for pharmaceutical glycoprotein production system in wood rot fungus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Honda Yoichi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70252517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中沢 威人  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80608141)
Research Collaborator NGYUEN DongXuan  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 院生
SAKAGUCHI Taku  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 院生
NISHISAKA Emi  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 院生
KODERA Rina  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 院生
SAKA Chinami  京都大学, 農学部森林科学科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords白色腐朽菌 / 異種発現 / 糖タンパク質 / 遺伝子組換え / きのこ / 組換え / タンパク質 / 糖鎖 / 担子菌 / 木材腐朽菌 / タンパク質異種発現 / 組換え体 / タンパク質発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With a transient gene expression system, that can evaluate gene expression level without nuisance of different gene dosage of integrated transgenes and their positional effect on the chromosome, it was demonstrated that a 14-bp stretch play a critical role in basic promoter function for beta-tubulin encoding gene in a white-rot fungus, Pleurotus ostreatus. The similar sequence was found among various basidiomycetes, suggesting that this stretch may serve as entry site for transcriptional factors as TATAA sequence does. A CT-rich sequence was also demonstrated to be important for the promoter function. Furthermore, a fusion gene encoding N-terminal of versatile peroxidase combined with luciferase was constructed and introduced in P. ostreatus. Activity of luciferase was detected in culture filtrate of this transformant, indicating that a reporter gene construct to investigate secretion system in wood-rot fungi was developed for the first time.