Poplar peroxidase, CWPO-C, controls lignification and development in plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YUJI TSUTSUMI  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30236921)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペルオキシダーゼ / リグニン / 分化 / 形態形成 / 発現解析 / 機能解析 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cationic cell-wall-bound peroxidase (CWPO-C), a class III peroxidase in Populus alba, has been considered to play a role in the lignification process. In order to promote better understanding about CWPO-C functions, detailed expression analysis of this peroxidase using laser microdissection and expression quantification tools were performed. It was shown that cells express CWPO-C in cortex cells, instead of cambium cells. Moreover CWPO-C expression was observed in apical meristem. In addition, delay of the growth and decrease of branch number were observed in transgenic Arabidopsis overexpressing CWPO-C. These results imply that CWPO-C is involved in growth and cell elongation; suggesting a new aspect to the role of CWPO-C.