| Project/Area Number |
15K14775
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Wood science
| Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA NOBORU 秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (30180384)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 燃え止まり / 木質耐火部材 / 薬剤 / 無機材料 / 燃え止まり型 / 薬剤・無機材料を用いない |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We used the small size furnace in our institute. 1 hour fire-resistance test according ISO834 standard heat curve was conducted. After 1 hour fire-resistance test specimens were kept in the furnace for twenty four hours. One of test specimens was glulam using only Douglas fir. The other was the combination of load supporting part and sacrificed part. The former was Sugi glulam and the latter was Douglas fir glulam. Because the small size furnace, test specimens were heated from only two surface, one side and undersurface. We confirmed red heat stopped for two specimens. Next we used the full size furnace and a full size test specimen whose size was 510mm high, 300mm wide and 5.5m long. In case of the full size furnace, test specimens were heated from three surface, two sides and undersurface. The same fire-resistance test as small size specimens was conducted. After 1 hour fire-resistance test specimens were kept in the furnace for twenty four hours. We also confirmed red heat stopped.