Electrostatic effects of acyl groups on the polymerization of monolignol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Takao  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60312394)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリグニン / 脱水素重合 / アシル基 / HRP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, highly acylated (acetylated and/or p-coumaroylated) lignins were isolated from the herbaceous plants sisal, kenaf, abaca, and curaua. The structures of all these highly acylated lignins were characterized by the significant predominance of β-O-4 structures (up to 94%). In this investigation, biomimetic oxidations of sinapyl alcohol p-coumarate were carried out with Ag2O to better understand the high frequency of β-O-4 structures in highly acylated natural lignins. The β-O-4-coupled dimers were isolated from reaction products of sinapyl p-coumarate. Further investigations are necessary to understand more about reaction mechanisms of acylated monolignols.