| Project/Area Number |
15K14778
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Wood science
| Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
OHMURA WAKAKO 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00343806)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北條 優 琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 研究員 (80569898)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Yoki 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (90353739)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | シロアリ / 大顎 / 金属 / 強度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated termite mandible strength and tried gene expression and functional analysis of metal carrier proteins in termite body, so as to elucidate a mechanism of adding strong toughness to the mandibles. In the Zootermopsis nevadensis, presoldiers, just after ecdysis and had no trace metal on the edge of their mandibles, showed 1/7 of the strength in the soldiers' mandibles. No typical difference in the mandibles was observed among workers(pseudergates) in termite species. Some candidate genes involved with metal carrier proteins were successfully determined, and the genes were expressed higher in their bodies. As a result, drywood termites, for example, only live inside the wood except during swarming, have numerous benefits on feeding woods by selective accumulation of zinc and manganese to their mandibles.