Project/Area Number |
15K14779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Kazusa DNA Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Masaru 公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, バイオ研究開発部, 特任研究員 (30454052)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リグニン / 高分解能質量分析 / バイオインフォマティクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lignin is a potencial alternative of aromatic resource. However, depolymerization process is neccessary to utilize lignin as a practical resource, subsequently analytical methods for the process need to be developed. In this study, a comprehensive analytical method for depolymerized lignin was developed using liquid chromatography and high-resolution mass spectrometry. Applying tecniques in metabolomics, a method to classify behaviors of depolymerized lignins during alkaline cooking process was demonstrated. In addition, computational data of diverse theoretical chemical formulae of lignin oligomers were generated for structural elucidation of depolymerized lignins.