Examination for relationship between decreasing of ascorbic acid by exposure of OxyPAH and inducing of malformation on fish larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UNO Seiichi  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (50381140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 佐一郎  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 助教 (60437952)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアスコルビン酸 / 酸化ストレス / コラーゲン / 抗酸化作用 / 奇形誘発 / ヒメダカ / OxyPAH / 魚胚 / 奇形 / 魚類胚 / oxyPAHs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined the role of ascorbic acid (AsA) as the defense-component in fish exposed to chemicals. Medaka fish were fed the artificial food with small amount of AsA or without AsA. The malformation rate in the hatching larvae from embryos spawned by those fish tended to increase with decreasing the contents of AsA in embryos. This result suggests that AsA is absolutely necessary for the formation of collagen. When AsA contents in embryos became low, several effects were caused in embryos even by lower concentration of Oxygenated PAH. Because AsA reacting as the antioxidant and catalyst at the formation of collagen were shortage in embryos, those effects were caused even in low exposure concentration of OxyPAH. As a result, we showed that AsA is absolutely necessary for the defense-component to the exposure of chemicals.