Development of new infromation and indexes with ocean observation buoys for understanding fshing ground environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Atsushi  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (70304649)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモニタリング / 漁場環境 / 環境指数 / 環境指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop new index on the fishing ground environment, observations were conducted to measure multiple environmental factors near the set-net in coastal waters of Wakasa Bay and around Cape Echizen. Characteristics of the fluctuations on the backscatter strength of the ADCP (Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler), which is an indicator of the amount of suspension in water, were examined. In addition, we compared the backscatter intensity of ADCP with physical observation data such as water temperature, salinity, and biological data, daily fish catch data which were recorded at the set-net. As a result, it was found that the backscatter intensity of ADCP weakened in the summer and the quantitiy of fishcatch at the set-net tended to decrease at the same time. The backscatter intensity of ADCP can be used as an index which indicates the timing of the low fish catch season in summer.