Metagenetic analysis on symbiotic bacterial community with Daphnia colonizing near a vent on the lake floor of Lake Biwa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Ban Syuhei  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (50238234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 道夫  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (40234512)
細井 祥子 (田辺祥子)  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (80423226)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境微生物 / ミジンコ / 共生微生物 / 琵琶湖 / ベント孔 / Daphnia galeata / Eodiaptomus japonicus / Jesogammarus annandalei / 16D rDNA / 脱窒メタン酸化細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Daphnia spp. were collected from 0-30 m and 60-90 m at a station (90 m deep) in North basin of Lake Biwa. Archaeal and bacterial communities associated with whole bodies, guts and feces were separately analyzed with a molecular technique. Whole DNAs were extracted from each of the all samples with a Soil DNA Isolation Kit. Then, library of each sample was made with two-step PCR targeted to V4 region of 16S rDNA in archaea and bacteria. More than 150 OTUs in genus level were detected from all samples, suggesting extremely high diversity of bacterial communities related with Daphnia bodies, guts and feces. No archaea were found, and therefore no methane-oxidizing bacteria related food-web was shown in this study. According to cluster analysis in order level, bacterial compositions in whole bodies, guts and feces were separated to different clusters, showing specific bacterial communities in each of the three compartments tested.