Expoloring life cycle of picoeukaryotic algae using TSA-FISH method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Kuwata Akira  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 東北区水産研究所, グループ長 (40371794)
Research Collaborator Yamada Kazumasa
Ichinomiya Mutsuo
Tanaka Atsuko
Massana Ramon
Forn Irene
Jewson David
Cros Lluisa
Manuel José Manuel Fortuño Jose
Estrada Marta
Delgado Maximinimo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプランクトン / ピコ真核藻類 / 生活史 / パルマ藻 / 珪藻 / 海洋生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand ecology of each picoeukaryotic algal group, identifying individual picoeukaryotic algal cells at class, order or genus level is necessary. In this study, we focused on Parmales, a group of silicified picoeukaryotic algae, and established a TSA-FISH method for visualizing individual cells of this algal group under an epifluorescence microscope. This algal group have been revealed to have two different life cycle stages, silicified cells and naked flagellated cells. To distinguish these life cycle stages, a labelling method of the silicified cells using a fluorescent dye was also developed. We applied these methods for natural seasonal samples. Additionally, we revealed specific life cycle of a pico-sized centric diatom, Minidiscus by SEM observation of natural samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年ピコ真核藻類の海洋の物質循環における重要性および多様性の高さが明らかとなってきいるが、グループ・個体群レベルの生態、生活史等の情報は未だにほとんど不明である。本研究のTSA-FISH法を用いたピコ真核藻類の細胞レベルでの識別法によりピコ真核藻類のグループ・個体群レベルでの生態研究が可能となった。また、ピコ真核藻類の生活史の実態をパルマ藻とピコサイズの珪藻で初めて捉えることができた。