Development of algorithm for number of swimming fish individuals: a new approach by using PTV technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Nobuo  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (50186326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 力  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (80319657)
竹原 幸生  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50216933)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMEYAMA Kazuyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 助教 (30550420)
TORISAWA Shinsuke  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (80399097)
HIRAISHI Tomonori  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 教授 (10218761)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords個体数 / 養殖 / PTV / 計数 / 魚群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the fundamental technique of counting number of fish individuals in an aquaculture cage, the basic algorithm for counting individuals was constructed by applying PTV (Particle Tracking Velocimetry) technique. The region above a certain area and brightness was defined as the candidate region of an individual. The movement vectors of the extracted regions were estimated by using Kalman filter, and the number of the vectors was possible to give that of individuals. When 200 individuals were put in an experimental tank, applying the algorithm showed that the averaged error was 5.9% and its availability was confirmed.