Studies on reduced 2n sperm and unreduced 4n egg formation in tetraploid crucian carp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Katsutoshi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (00137902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 貴史  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10400003)
山羽 悦郎  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (60191376)
村上 賢  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80271360)
鈴木 紘子  群馬県水産試験場, 生産技術係, 研究員 (00450388)
田中 英樹  群馬県水産試験場, 生産技術係, 研究員 (50450383)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Fumi  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学院
KATO Yu  北海道大学, 水産学部, 四年生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水産学 / 農林水産物 / 発生・分化 / バイオテクノロジー / 遺伝学 / クローン / 倍数体 / 減数分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although triploid (3n) silver crucian carp reproduces by gynogenesis as all-female clonal line, both female and male appear in tetraploiod (4n). 4n females generate unreduced 4n eggs which reproduce by gynogenesis, while 4n males produce reduced 2n sperm. Here, the mechanism responsible for such a different meiotic manner between the two sexes is attempted to disclose and obtained results are as follows:(1) some males produced aneuploid sperm, (2) 3n progeny, 4n progeny, or both 3n and 4n progeny occurred in cross-fertilization between 3n female and diploid goldfish male, (3) Samples analyzed here included unusually high rates of Chinese silver crucian carp. Thus, irregular meiosis and gametogenesis in 4n crucian carp may relate to the genomic consititution of each 4n individual.