Screening of mitogenic algal components for scleractinian coral cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI TAKAHIRO  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 准教授 (80127943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 賢  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 教授 (00314980)
Research Collaborator MEZAKI Takuma  公益財団法人黒潮生物研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞培養 / イシサンゴ胚 / 単離細胞 / レクチン / 海藻抽出物 / 分裂誘発物質 / 上皮性細胞 / LPS / 造礁サンゴ / 培養細胞 / 分裂促進 / 藻類成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, screening of mitogenic algal components for scleractinian coral cells was performed. By transmission electron microscopy, there were three kinds of regions: with high density particles, with oil rich, and with clear nuclear structure and these will be cells with cell wall, cell with oil droplet, and adhesive cell, respectively. Although many kinds of extracts and reagents have been tested for the mitogenic activities, but no functional extract was found. By long time preservation of coral embryo in filtered sea water, embryo can be kept more than 6 months around 20 degree centigrade and adhesive cells can be separated from the embryo.