Development of remote observation system for studying the ecology of marine animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Akinori  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (40413918)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAITO Yasuhiko  国立極地研究所, 名誉教授 (80017087)
Research Collaborator ADACHI Taiki  東京大学, 理学系研究科・日本学術振興会, 特別研究員PD (20756176)
COSTA Daniel  カリフォルニア大学・サンタクルーズ校, 教授
ROBINSON Patrick  カリフォルニア大学・サンタクルーズ校, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海洋生態 / 動物行動 / バイオロギング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine animals are often difficult to observe directly, and a remote observation system via satellite link is needed to advance their ecological studies. However, data transmission capacity of satellites is limited and it is important to obtain maximal amount of key ecological information summarized in small amount of transmitted data. We therefore developed data loggers to summarize the information on prey captures from the event recordings of characteristic acceleration signals and the information on prey species from limited amount of video data using acceleration-trigger system to start video recordings. We successfully applied these techniques on northern elephant seals to obtain information about the frequency and depth of prey captures as well as prey species during seals’ foraging migrations over North Pacific.