Project/Area Number |
15K14794
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Marine Ecology Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Masahiro 公益財団法人海洋生物環境研究所, 海生研実証試験場, 主査研究員 (20444870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高田 陽子 筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (60435740)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
URADE Yoshihiro 筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 教授 (10201360)
Research Collaborator |
WATANABE Usuke
MIKAMI Takashi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 魚類 / 睡眠 / 脳波 / 睡眠測定 / ナンヨウブダイ / マダイ / 睡眠判定 / 無線式脳波測定システム / 魚類行動学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to measure the electroencephalogram (EEG) of fish and establish measurement methods for fish sleep using EEG. As a result, we succeeded in developing EEG recording data logger for fish and collected EEG data for several days in free-swimming fish. In the future, we hope to collect and accumulate EEG data of red seabream (Pagrus major) and steephead parrotfish (Chlorurus microrhinos) using the developed data logger and elucidate the sleep mechanism of fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した脳波睡眠測定システムを用いることで魚類の睡眠を正確に測定することが可能になれば、魚類の生態学及び生理学の発展に資するところが大きい。また、自然下での魚類の睡眠を把握することも可能となり、水産養殖業界や水族動物取扱業界において飼育される魚類の睡眠管理や睡眠誘発技術に繋がる。 「行動的睡眠」により魚類は睡眠に関して多様性に富んだ動物群であるが、魚類の睡眠を研究することにより、睡眠様式と生態の相違の因果関係を解明する糸口となり、哺乳類の睡眠研究に対して極めて重要な情報を提供できる。