Project/Area Number |
15K14795
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Imaizumi Tomohito 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産工学研究所, 研究員 (30516373)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 広帯域 / 計量魚群探知機 / ADCP / 多層音響ドップラー流向流速計 / 広帯域音響技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Concurrent use of a meteorological the quantitative echo sounder and an acoustic Doppler current profiler (ADCP) was difficult at the same time due to mutual sound wave interferences in resource investigation using sound. In this study , we attempted to develop a method that allows both to be used at the same time without impairing their functions, and to positively use interference echo from ADCP for fish school measurement. We have developed a method to generate interference echo in a pseudo manner by using multiple sound equipments and estimate the sound source position. Adapting this method to ADCP makes it possible to utilize interference echo that has been excluded as noise until now. It also suggested that it leads to search range of acoustic resource survey.