The role of prebiotics on the growth-promoting effect of marine bivalves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency (2016)
National Fisheries University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 講師 (40598471)
Research Collaborator KISHIOKA Masanobu
TAGA Shigeru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアサリ種苗生産 / アルギン酸 / 餌料用微細藻類 / 成長促進 / 併用給餌 / ナンノクロロプシス / キートセロス / プレバイオティクス / アサリ / 種苗生産 / 水産増養殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The annual catch of the Manila clam Ruditapes philippinarum in coastal waters continues to decrease drastically. Thus, the conservation of the clam resource and a stable market supply depend on the development of a mass culture method for the clam. In this study, we examined the effects of alginate-hydrolysates (AHs) as a diet of juvenile Manila clams, and verify the role of AHs on the growth promotion of R. philippinarum. Our results indicate that supplementing a diet of Nannochloropsis oculata and/or Eutreptiella sp. with AHs can promote the growth of R. philippinarum. In addition, analysis of bacterial flora suggested that rearing conditions affected bacterial flora in digestive canal of clams. Thus, rearing clams on an algal diet supplemented with AHs may be an inexpensive way to shorten the rearing period of the juvenile clams and other bivalves, although we have not yet identified the underlying mechanisms behind these effects.