Generation of transgenic Medaka producing a transporter targeting to fish oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Naoshi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10443920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IJIRI Shigeho  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 准教授 (90425421)
KAWAKAMI Koichi  国立遺伝学研究所, 教授 (70195048)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子輸送 / バイオリアクター / 卵 / ビテロジェニン / メダカ / 生物工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to obtain the first technical basis for the development of a bio-reactor system through the production of model transporters in transgenic fish, with the final goal of which constructs a system transporting various effective materials across generations (i.e., from mother to egg or larva) in fish. Various expression constructs were generated by combining transporters, fluorescent proteins, a linker, trans-genic vector systems. Trans-genic medaka expressing fluorescent model transporters, as well as a model transporter with a linker, were produced as the second (F1) and the third (F2, the fluorescent transporter alone) trans-genic generations. This study provided fundamental knowledge for the next examination toward a massive bio-production of the transporters.