Development of sponge reproduction to reveal symbiotic relationship between sponges and bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takada Kentaro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (90455353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊勢 優史  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (20535108)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共生微生物 / 海洋天然物 / 海綿動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While almost sponges feed on bacteria and other food particles, sponges contain a diverse of symbiotic microbial communities. The detailed mechanisms of recognition by sponge have not been revealed. Recently we succeeded in reproduction of one of Japanese sponge. Based on its technology, in this study, the culture conditions were optimized to obtain adult sponges cultured in interior and exterior tanks of water. We then analyzed secondary metabolites in the extract of each sponge, embryo, and larvae, and characterized microbial profile in each life stage to reveal a part of symbiotic relationship between sponges and bacteria.