Development of a method to prevent biofouling utilizing the translocation mechanisms of mussels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inoue Koji  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (60323630)
Research Collaborator IMAI Sakura
NAGASAKI Toshihiro
SASSA Mieko
KINJO Azusa
TAKABAYASHI Yuji
SEO Eriko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords付着生物 / 足糸 / 酵素 / 生理 / イガイ / コラゲナーゼ / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mussels, known as major fouling animals in the sea, can change position by cutting byssus, the attachment apparatus, after they attached to a substrate. The purpose of this study is to contribute to the development of new anti-biofouling methods, by identifying the conditions that can induce the translocation and also the mechanisms to cut the byssus. Results of exposure experiments to various conditions (temperature, salinity, air exposure, existence of predators, etc.) suggested that some conditions induce translocation but some other conditions rather induce withdrawal into their shells. When they cut the byssus, two different methods were observed; one is just to tug a single byssus and the other is to digest the stem connecting multiple byssi. Cloning of cDNAs encoding enzymes that may be involved in stem digestion were also conducted.