Development of maternal mRNA knock-down system using double-strand RNA in abalone embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2016-2017)
Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yutaka  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 助教 (70418680)
Research Collaborator YU Lingyun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアワビ / 胚発生 / vasa / RNA干渉 / qPCR / 卵巣 / 卵母細胞 / 生殖細胞 / dsRNA / RNA-seq / 産卵誘発 / 海産無脊椎動物 / アワビ類 / アワビ生殖腺 / トランスクリプト―ム解析 / dmc1 / 不妊化 / 不稔化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sterilization of artificial seeds of abalone is an ideal strategy to promote faster growth and to avoid sexual precocity. Recently, RNA interference (RNAi) is the popular method for the production of sterile animals in vertebrates and invertebrates, and identification of target gene for this technology is a crucial step to the production of sterilization. To evaluate effects of vasa gene knockdown, the dispersion and inhibitor effect of vasa dsRNA in ovary were examined. After 12 hours post-injection, dsRNA with vasa DIG-labelled delivered to full-grown oocytes of female. Expression levels of vasa in RNAi group using 3 different dose of dsRNA were significantly lower than control group at 7 days post-injection (dpi) and 14 dpi. Similar inhibitor effects were observed in unfertilized eggs and 8-cell stage of embryos. The results suggest that RNAi of vasa gene can be effectively utilized in oocytes and early embryos of pacific abalone to reduce amount of mRNA level.