Visual system of fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Naoyuki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (80256974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Hideki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (90396804)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsvisual system / teleost / brain / 視覚 / 真骨魚類 / 神経回路 / 視覚系 / 中枢神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed the presence of a neural pathway: retina-optic tectum-nucleus prethalamicus-dorsal telencephalon. The morphology of the tecto-prethalamic neurons was investigated in detail, since the optic tectum not only receive visual information but also other sensory modalities including lateral line, auditory, somatosensory information. Dendritic arborization of tecto-prethalamic neurons extends to tectal layers where retinal fibers terminate, indicating that the above-mentioned pathway represents an ascending visual pathway to the telenecephalon.
Searches on the visual centers by the use of neural activity markers gave preliminary results, and further studies will be continued.