Establishment of the foundation for a new model organism derived from marine teleosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Keishi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50396280)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITANO Hajime  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (30635008)
MATSUYAMA Michiya  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (00183955)
NAGANO Naoki  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (50437943)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモデル生物 / カタクチイワシ / ゲノム編集 / 外来遺伝子発現 / ノックアウト / 遺伝子導入 / トランスジェニック魚 / バイオ医薬品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on marine fish, the Japanese anchovy (Engraulis japonicas), as a candidate of a new model organism derived from teleosts. The breeding method of this species has been established. However, in order to utilize it as model organism, developing a system of genetic information and genetic manipulation is required. In this research, we established a microinjection system for the fertilized eggs and developed methods for high efficiency gene disruption via genome editing and foreign gene expression.