| Project/Area Number |
15K14806
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Aquatic life science
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEGAMI Susumu 慶應義塾大学, 自然科学研究教育センター(日吉), 訪問教授 (80011980)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金子 洋之 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 教授 (20169577)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ヒトデ / 幼生 / トランスグルタミナーゼ / ヒストン修飾 / 珪藻 / タンパク質 / 分離法 / 分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Following fertilization, the starfish, Asterina pectinifera, embryo develops to the blastula and then undergoes gastrulation to form a gut and create a feeding bipinnaria larva. The larva then takes on a more elaborate form called a brachioraria larva. The study was focused on the effect of loss of nuclear transglutaminase, a protein that is phylogenetically unique in the starfish embryo on feeding and the incorporation of 13C-labeled diatom into β-actin, by microinjecting the morpholino antisense oligonucleotide to block the formation of nuclear transglutaminase. The injected embryo developed normally through the embryonic and bipinnaria stages but the incorporation rate was low and larva was unable to reach the normal brachioralia stage. This result suggests that nuclear transglutaminase, which catalyzes the formation of histone dimers in nuclei of embryo and larva, is involved in feeding and nutrition in the starfish larva.