Development of high sencitive FISH for revealing functions of uncultured microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Shuji  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 講師 (00610461)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境微生物 / シングルセル解析 / FISH法 / aptamer / 微生物 / 排水処理 / アプタマー / 未培養微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we introduced an improved in situ DNA-HCR protocol (quickHCR-FISH) with higher sensitivity, and the amplification time was accelerated to only 15 min by using a dextran sulfate and blocking reagent containing amplification buffer, compared with 2 h in the original protocol. Finally, quickHCR-FISH was applied to marine bacteria in seawater and sediment samples for checking applicability of environmental microorganisms. The detection rates of marine bacteria after quickHCR-FISH were almost the same as after CARD-FISH. This newly developed protocol can be an attractive alternative to CARD-FISH for the detection of microorganisms in environmental context.