An Economic Study on Technologies of Producing Agricultural Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Yasuhiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (50202213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 智明  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (60748523)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Mari
NISHIHARA Yukinaga
IMAI Asako
TAKANO Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコントラクター / サービス科学 / モジュール化 / 土地改良区 / 酪農 / サトウキビ / 農業経済学 / サービス事業体 / 粗飼料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japan’s agriculture now confronts a big turning point. The attention should be paid to the development of the agriculture service entities and the generation of new business models whose part could be separated from their management bodies. This study conducted qualitative and quantitative analyses on new supply system of agriculture water service, contractor activity of the dairy farming, and corporate work of harvesting sugar cane while using an academic framework of service science. We partly examined economic issues to be addressed so that these actions could be tied to true structural reforms.