Study of Food Consumption Behavior: An Experimental Economics Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Takahiro  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (10600025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 潤  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 特命講師 (30732432)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経済実験 / 食料消費 / 実験経済学 / 行動経済学 / エシカル消費
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the previous studies, the possibility that the altruism of consumers influence on the consumer evaluations for attributes affiliate with public dimensions is pointed out. There, the relation between food consumption behavior and the behavior that should express the social preference have been analyzed mainly by the method of questionnaire survey.
In this study, we verified this relation by experimental economics and econometric approach. In addition, we showed that the personal preference such as risk aversion or time discount rate also affect these evaluations.