A Study of Effective Utilization and Application for Micro data in Japanese Census of Agriculture and Forestry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Senda Tetsuji  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (00325325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤栄 剛  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (40356316)
駄田井 久  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60346450)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデータリンケージ / 農林業センサス / 統計調査 / 高度利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct infrastructure toward an advanced utilization of the information, using the subject surveyed information about the Census of Agricultural and Forestry (CAF). The uniqueness of this study lies in the collection and use of riche data. By the accomplishment of this research. We clarified two things. (1) We arranged the residual situation of questionnaires for the CAF, we confirmed remain of the questionnaires from 20 % to 80% of cities, towns, and villages of a certain prefecture, and we disclosed the existence of valuable materials.
(2)In the data- linkage between the years of the CAF, we systematically linked data from the four time points from 1995 to 2010. Through analyses using these data we clarified that the subject that existed as a commercial farm household at all the four time points were approximately 45.8% of the total, and that these data have potential long-term panel data were able to be constructed.