| Project/Area Number |
15K14815
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Agricultural science in rural society and development
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Chitose Atsushi 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10307233)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 祐彰 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60323755)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | アグロフォレストリー / アマゾン / 商業的複合農業 / 混植 / 複合果樹経営 / 日系農家の階層分化 / 商業的農業 / 農業構造動態 / 経営合理性 / 遷移型複合果樹経営 / 動学的最適化モデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the characteristics of SAFTA, which is the successional agroforestry system developed by Japanese immigrants in Tome Acu in Para of northern Brazil and its development history from a farm management point of view. In February and in April through May, 2016, we conducted the field study under which various data and information were obtained from local organizations as well as through the farm management survey for 25 Japanese-Brazilian farms. Our analysis of the data obtained reveals that SAFTA is a rational and flexible farm management system based on multiple fruit trees and crops and is viewed as the consequence of repeated trails and errors by Japanese immigrants who had pursued the optimum farm management, in face with catastrophic national economy, great price volatility in international commodity markets and unstable and rapidly-changing tropical environments, and the aftermath of damages on pepper cropping due to its monoculture.