Proposal for wildlife damage monitoring and management to prevent hollowing-out of rural society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masatsugu  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90216440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊吾田 宏正  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (60515857)
江成 広斗  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90584128)
角田 裕志  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 自然環境担当, 主任 (50601481)
八代田 千鶴  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 等 (20467210)
横山 真弓  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (50344388)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANO Makoto  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (30377692)
MATSUURA Yukiko  森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (60374245)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords農村社会 / 鳥獣 / 被害 / イノシシ / シカ / 森林 / 過疎 / 捕獲 / 餌付け
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the population increase and the distribution expansion of deer and wild boar are continuing nationwide, the clarification of the long-term and community-rooted wildlife management vision are indispensable. Capture for nuisance control and population control are mainly conducted by recreational hunters. To solve these problems, the making of system to support local flexible governance may be effective. In addition, an effect is expected in the selective introduction of the wildlife management systems used in Europe and North America.