A Practice-Oriented Study of the Application of Rural Survey by Community Members and Mutual Support with Multiple Meanings on Reconstruction Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Kazuko  福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80379924)
Research Collaborator YAMAO Masahiro  広島大学, 名誉教授
WAKABAYASHI Yoshikazu  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 教授
IWAO Tsuneo  浪江町, 産業振興課 農林水産係, 主査
MIYASHITA Hiroshi  高知市在住, カメラマン
NAKAMURA Taku  福岡大学, 非常勤講師
OOTAGURO Mami  太宰府市, 公文書館学芸員
KAWABE Yusuke  香川県立文書館, 学芸員
NAKAMURA Shintaro  飯塚市, 学芸員
NISHIMURA Miwa  元山口県農林総合技術センター, 経営高度化研究室, 室長
NOMURA Satoharu  山口県農林総合技術センター, 農業担い手支援部, 主幹
HIROTA Keiko  山口県下関農林事務所, 農業部, 主査
KAKIUCHI Tomomi  山口県長門農林水産事務所, 農業部, 主任
MOGARI Tatsumi  山口県阿武町, 惣郷・尾無・畑自治会, 自治会長
HIROISHI Yoshiro  株式会社宇田郷定置網, 社長
GOTOU Yoshio  南三陸町藤浜契約講, 役員
GOTOU Katsuo  南三陸町藤浜契約講, 役員
GOTOU Shoichi  南三陸町藤浜契約講, 役員
GOTOU Hiroshi  南三陸町藤浜契約講, 役員
GOTOU Haruji  南三陸町藤浜契約講, 役員
GOTOU Fumiyoshi  南三陸町藤浜契約講, 役員
FUJIHARA Ritsu  元「大津波にも負けず頑張る母ちゃん! 応援隊」, 幹事長
Imran Zulhamsyah  Bogor Agricultural University, Department of Aquatic Resources Management, Ph. D. /Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活改善 / 集落点検 / 相互多重型支援 / 村落社会 / 災害復興 / 手本交換 / 相互啓発 / 区有文書 / 山口県 / 宮城県 / 地域社会 / 防災 / アチェ / 地域ぐるみ / 振り返り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Livelihood Improvement Program (LIP) evolved after the end of the Second World War in rural areas of Japan. The LIP officially ended in 2004, however, its philosophy and methods have continued at grass roots level in rural areas. This study is focused on one of the methods, namely, Rural Survey by Community Members, has adapted it to research in reconstruction areas. Furthermore, through these processes, the community of Yamaguchi prefecture and the other community of Miyagi prefecture in reconstruction areas began to exchange their experiences. This study’s findings uncover the importance of mutual support with multiple meanings. Their mutual support will be one of the positive models this study puts forward in the other reconstruction areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
村落社会では地域の持続性が課題となっており、災害によってその持続性に支障が生じることがある。本研究は、戦後日本の生活改良普及事業で実施された「集落点検」の応用を試みた。そして、以下の2点が明確になった。(1) 集落点検は、将来のことを予想して行動する要素が含まれており住民参加型の実践が伴うため、災害を視野に入れたむらづくりにも応用可能であること、(2) 集落内だけで、情報を共有するのではなく、被災した地域と地域が交流したり、被災地の経験を情報共有したりして、「助けられた人が助ける人になる」「助けられながら、誰かを助ける」という「相互多重型支援」への展開は、より効果が大きいということである。