Improvement of irrigation and drainage of a vineyard converted from paddy by collaborating with a farmer, using agricultural ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KATO Koh  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (40302020)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水田転換ブドウ園 / 農地排水 / 農業ICT / 地下水位 / 水田転作樹園地 / ブドウ / 排水対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Not only is Aomori famous for apple production, but also for grape production in Japan, especially 70% of a type of grapes called Steuben is produced domestically. Many vineyards in this area have been converted from paddies and those tend to have bad drainage. In this study, we aimed to clarify the causes of the bad drainage by field monitoring and create useful countermeasures.
As a result, we found the following: 1) Deep water management of paddies between July and August around the vineyard used for our research made a significant impact on the drainage; 2) During this period, groundwater rose near the surface, which made soil water excessive at the upstream of the vineyard. Consequently, grapes were stressed by this condition, which tended to cause growth defect; 3) Collaborating with the farmer who used our data collected by utilizing ICT, we found a countermeasure which could easily be installed in the vineyard.