Detection of cavities with complicated shape in the ground based on data assmilation, elastic wave simulation and parametric level set and its application to functional diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Akira  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80157742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中畑 和之  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (20380256)
藤澤 和謙  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30510218)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Kazuyuki  明治大学, 総号数理学部, 准教授 (40462171)
TAKAGI Tomohiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (50294260)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデータ同化 / 境界追跡法 / 機能診断 / 逆解析 / 土構造物 / 粒子フィルタ / フェーズフィールド法 / フーリエ記述子 / 空洞調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When there are one cavity or two cavities in the ground, the number of cavities can be determined from the number of modes and the position and radius are estimated well with assumption of a single circular cavity by PF and Elastic Wave Simulation. PaLS can describe the complex shape of cavity and identification of PaLS parameters by PF make it possible to estimation of complex shape of the cavity. When the number of cavities is three or higher, the accuracy of estimation of position is very low. This is because the number of simulation data is less. Hence, it may be possible to improve the accuracy by increasing the number of particles and receivers for PF, which is our goal for next step.