Establish of recycle system for deposited sludge in lakes and ponds by use of classification, dehydration and physico-chemical improvements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Shin-ichi  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (30198501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 丹十郎  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40195938)
村上 賢治  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (40200266)
珠玖 隆行  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70625053)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords浚渫土 / 脱水ケーキ / フィルタ-プレス / 固化処理 / 乾燥処理 / 脱水処理 / 一軸圧縮強度 / 栽培実験 / 浚渫底泥 / フィルタープレス / 植栽実験 / 乾燥 / 脱水 / 石灰 / 一軸圧縮試験 / 糞尿硫酸 / 浚渫底泥の有効利用 / 石灰改良 / 糞尿硫酸利用 / 植栽土壌 / 改良土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, recycle system of dredged sludge in lakes, canals and ponds has been proposed to proceed the reuse of the sludge. Firstly, the ordinary filter-press machine is improved by adding several process, and the optimum procedure of dehydration, air blow, vacuum, and desiccation has been identified. Secondly, recycle methods of the dredged sludge dehydrated and desiccated as geo-material were examined. In results, the desiccation could increase the strength of the sludge improved by the stabilizer. Since the deposited sludge includes large amount of fertilizer, the dredged sludge can be supposed to be effective as agricultural material. In consequence of planting tests, it has been clarified the desiccation temperature affects the growth of the plants.