Development of cement improvement method for high organic soils based on perfomance verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SATO SHUSHI  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (90403873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手林 慎一  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (70325405)
Research Collaborator KAWASAKI Junpu
OKAMOTO Michitaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセメント改良 / 高有機質土壌 / 泥炭 / 力学的特性 / 耐久性能 / 性能照査型設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When improve the high organic soils such as peat with cement, sometimes prescribed amount of cement can’t work well sometimes. In this research, we focused to this phenomenon and try to elucidate the cause as well as to suggest the effective countermeasure method. As a result from experiments, there are at least two hardening inhibiting matters in peat, and these matters, and their polarity were comparatively low. From the result of activity limit test, more than 10 times mass of cement amount against peat amount is necessary to get prescribed strength of improved soil. It is effective to inject chemical matters which can collapse the chemical structure of these matters in advance to extract and analyze these inhibiting matters in peat in order to achieve cement improve against high organic soil considering the “performance verification” model.