Development of new snow observation methods in severe climatic and topographic conditions: elucidation of snow melting processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Yoichi  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (10414038)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords積雪 / 融雪 / 森林 / 山岳 / 気候変動 / 観測 / 水資源 / モデル / 雨雪判別 / 音響 / 機械学習 / 山岳域 / 森林帯 / 開空度 / 小型温度データロガー / 樹冠遮断 / 雪温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods to observe snow accumulation and melting are developed for use in places where snow observation data are difficult to collect, for example, in mountainous and forested areas where few observation studies have been performed. First, the snow temperature profile method is used using small temperature loggers, and improvements are made for increasing the method's practicality. Moreover, a new device is developed to judge the precipitation phase (rain or snow) using sound. Finally, snow depth is measured at numerous points in a forested area, and the relation between snow depth, topographic conditions (elevation and slope direction), and forest conditions (canopy) is investigated.