Experimental analysis of freezing / sublimation characteristics of atomized liquid in vacuumed low temperature field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yutaka  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (20246672)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords真空噴霧乾燥 / ガラス転移温度 / 水分活性 / アスコルビン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Agricultural products and foods are known to contain health function components such as vitamins, amino acids, probiotics, which are inactivated, decomposed and eliminated by heating. In order to dry these ingredients while sufficiently retaining these highly heat sensitive ingredients, it is effective to operate the material not to significantly raise the temperature. Spray drying, which is focused on in this research, is a processing technology that has been widely used for converting liquid foods into powders with high storage stability. Here, a vacuum low temperature field (5 kPa, 50 ° C) was created in the spray drying chamber, and a powdering technique was taken as an example of fruit juice.