Control technology for methane fermentation by using electron transfer in microbial fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOJO Seishu  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40155495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 帖佐 直  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10355597)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Kentaro
UEDA Megumi
KOBAYASI Kaoru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / 有機酸 / 微生物電池 / 電子伝達 / バイオフィルム / 電力密度 / カーボンブラシ / アノード / 水素発酵 / 発電特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of organic acid such as butyrate and propionate contained highly in the methane fermentation liquor were consumed with a microbial fuel cell fabricated as one tank cell. Since electricity densities of MFC output with these organic acid substrate were low, numbers of electrons transferred to the anode were also small. A revisional study on the biofilm formed in the anode is necessary to control the consumption of organic acids with a MFC. A carbon brash type anode increased the output electricity from MFC. However, the reaction in the cathode was a rate controlling factor when a carbon brash was used as anode electrode. Improvement of a cathode is one of challenges in this project.