Development of evidence-based methodology for ultraviolet rays on farm work by using environmental engineering in agriculture and ophthalmology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hideo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80292514)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農作業 / 紫外線 / エビデンス / 農業環境・情報工学 / ウェアラブル / 防護 / 水田 / 畑作 / 湛水 / 健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prolonged and repeated sun exposure induces biological effects on the skin, eye, and immune system. Outdoor workers who are cumulatively exposed to solar radiation, including agricultural workers, have high occupational risk of ultraviolet radiation-related injuries and diseases. Less attention has been paid, however, to Asians and Africans engaged in agriculture, because of the misconception that their darker skin is not susceptible to solar radiation. Although the incidence of skin cancer is lower in these populations, the risk of radiation-related health effects on the eye and immune system is independent of skin pigmentation. Here we show that rice farmers are at high radiation-related risk because of their style of rice production.