Development of freshness technology for vegetables using plant-symbiotic C1 bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Tomoyuki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70318179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 浩平  岐阜大学, 大学院連合農学研究科, 教授 (20303513)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鮮度保持 / 菌叢解析 / C1微生物 / メチロバクテリウム属細菌 / ポストハーベスト / 青果物 / Methylotrophic bacteria / ホウレンソウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we observed changes of microflora on the spinach leaves during the preservation at room temperature. On the third day, Erwinia was dominant genus, but dominant genus was changed to Pseudomonas on the seventh day. On the other hand, we focused to C1 bacteria, which can utilize methanol as a sole carbon source. On the spinach, dominant C1 bacteria was Genus Methylobacterium. These C1 bacteria strains were classified to three groups, as M. mesophilicum group, M. fujisawaense group and M. extorquens group. It seems that C1 bacteria strains, which classified to these 3 groups, has some important functions on the spinach during the preservation at room temperature, and these findings may lead some clues to develop the novel preservation technology for vegetables.