Project/Area Number |
15K14829
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
IHARA IKKO 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50396256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梅津 一孝 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (20203581)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 牛乳汚れ / ステンレスパイプ / 洗浄 / 表面粗さ / 洗浄性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stainless steel tubing is widely used in dairy industries. The deposits of milk components to internal surface of stainless steel tubing may cause deterioration in quality and food poisoning. Surface roughness is a factor affecting the attachment and removal of food soils. In this work, we studied cleanability of milk components on a highly-smooth internal surface with 0.01 micro meter Ra of stainless tubing. Three different levels of surface roughness of stainless steel tubings were tested to evaluate the cleanability. On the deposition test, whole milk was circulated in a tested loops connected with the tubings. After the deposition process, deionized water was flushed into the loops to remove milk deposition on the internal surface. At 40°C, the data showed that the smoother surface had a tendency to improve the cleanability of milk deposits. The results indicated that the highly-smooth internal surface has a potential to improve the cleanability of the milk deposits.