Use of soil heat-pipe phenomenon to develop a heat transport device between soil surface and underground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Toshihiko  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (40742515)
Research Collaborator AOYAMA Shinya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒートパイプ / 土の熱伝導率 / 地中熱利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When soil contains an appropriate amount of water, its thermal conductivity increases dramatically under reduced air pressure. The dramatic increase in the thermal conductivity results from that individual soil pores function as micro heat-pipes, leading to a sequence of heat-pipe in the whole soil. Focusing on the possibility of the soil as a new material to transfer a large amount of heat, this study tries to develop a miniature heat-transfer devise that contains a mixture of soil and water. To evaluate the performance of the developed heat-transfer device, this study also makes a miniature greenhouse model that supposes summer. The performance evaluation reveals a possibility of the developed heat-transfer device to be a new technology for utilization of shallow geothermal energy.